Bungalow Bookshop


About the Arts & Crafts Movement


"The American Arts and Crafts object can be defined as one produced in the late 19th century or early 20th century whose conception and character resulted from its maker's awareness of some or all of the following tenets: the art value of everyday objects; handcraftsmanship; quality construction; solid, straightforward materials; design dedicated to function and environmental harmony; ornament derived from nature and subordinated to form and function; and the therapeutic influence of beauty and creativity in society." -- L. G. Bowman, from the catalog for the exhibition "American Arts and Crafts: Virtue in Design" (Los Angeles: The Los Angeles County Museum of Art, 1990.)



This nineteenth century movement of dissent -- against the rise of robotic mechanization and industrialization -- and advocacy -- for "beauty and creativity in society" -- the "Arts Crafts Movement" early on drew on the writings of John Ruskin (1819-1900), who felt the "division of labor" stole the creative process from workers, reducing them to mindless cogs in a machine. Ruskin saw mass produced goods as being monotonous, dissociating their makers and users from human creativity. He viewed hand labor as an essential human right that promoted dignity and inventiveness in society. In Ruskin's view, the designer and the craftsman should be united in one person: "the workman ought often to be thinking, and the thinker ought often to be working".

From the late 1850s on, designers, artisans, and others developed a network supporting the reform of the arts -- a revolt against academic art. Its underlying premise was a search for a way of life that was contemplative, caring, and rich in quality. In America, the Arts and Crafts Movement helped establish a national identity founded on independence, the sanctity of work, and democracy. The influence of Carlyle and Ruskin led to the rise of the American Renaissance -- Transcendentalism and Abolitionism as expressed in the writings of Ralph Waldo Emerson, Henry David Thoreau, and Walt Whitman -- and a revival of sorts that arose in America in the late 1950s and 1960s via the Beats, Conterculture, and the Civil Rights Movement.

The term "Arts and Crafts" was only formally tied to the 19th century movment of dissent and renewal starting around 1888, with the formation of the Arts and Crafts Exhibition Society. In England, it was most notably William Morris (1834-96) who drew heavily from Carlyle and Ruskin's ideas, and successfully applied them in a much more democratic way.

For Morris, the demise of handcraft not only assaulted the dignity of the worker, but endangered the welfare of Society as a whole. It was of course Morris who said, "Have nothing in your houses that you do not know to be useful, or believe to be beautiful." In 1861, he abandoned plans for the ministry and founded Morris, Marshall, Faulkner and Company, intending to provide the middle and lower classes with fine art, and fine crafts. Morris died in 1896, leaving an indelible mark on the practical and intellectual principles of the Arts and Crafts Movement. The heyday of the Arts and Crafts movement in America lasted from the 1890s through to about 1920.




Search abebooks for
American Arts and Crafts: Virtue in Design
Bowman, Leslie Greene
Los Angeles and Boston:
LA. Museum of Art/Bullfinch, 1990/1999


Paperback. American Arts & Crafts proponents in the late nineteenth and early twentieth centuries extolled the virtues of everyday objects and a return to honest, simple, forthright materials and workmanship. Their designs are perhaps the closest embodiment we have of an "American style." This lavishly illustrated volume, having 190 color and 275 black and white photographs and illustrations, illuminates over 250 pieces of furniture, metalwork, ceramics, glass, and more. This superb exhibition catalog also includes an elaborately illustrated index with photos of maker’s marks.


Search abebooks for
Inspiring Reform: Boston’s Arts & Crafts Movement
Meyer, Marilee Boyd (editor)
New York:
Abrams, 1997


Inspiring Reform is a splendid hardcover book that is also the exhibition catalog from the Davis Museum and Cultural Center's centenary celebration of Boston's Society of Arts & Crafts (which sponsored the earliest exhibition of Arts & Crafts pieces in America in 1897). The exhibit featured 150 examples of furniture, ceramics, metalware, book art, prints, and unique photography. With its handsome design and more than 200 photographs, this book is itself a work of art.

Arts & Crafts Movement: A Superb Visual Guide to This Significant period of Design Reform 1850-1920. New York: Todtri, 2002. First American Edition. Hardcover in dust jacket. Fine/fine. This superb guide filled with beautiful color illustrations shows the influence of the Arts and Crafts movement in an extraordinarily broad range of work -- from furniture, metalwork, textiles to glasswork and pottery. The book charts the eclectic output of the movement, as well as its intriguing historical and intellectual development, illuminating the careers and creations of the major Arts and Crafts proponents and artisans. Includes an index and a listing of the major craftsmen. Book #01277. $22.00.

Briggs, Martin S. A Short History of the Building Crafts. Oxford: Oxford University Press, "At the Clarendon Press ("First published 1925; Reprinted photographically in Great Britain from corrected sheets of the first edition, 1945"). Second edition. Very good condition; the dust jacket is in good condition (some stains; small tears). 296pp.; 259 plates (238 line drawings by the author). This wonderful little book had its origin in a series of lectures to architectural students at University College London in 1922. Book #00821 $38.00.

Clark, Robert Judson, (editor). The Arts & Crafts Movement in America, 1876-1916. New Haven: Princeton University Press, 1992. Trade paperback. "Twentieth-Anniversary Edition." Fine. The original text and illustrations have been reset in a new format (the original text has been preserved). The only addition to the groundbreaking 1972 exhibit catalogue is a new one page preface by the editor and an updated supplemental bibliography. A section devoted to "The Arts and Crafts Book" illustrates the work of the book artists and the publishers who supported them: Bertram Grosvenor Goodhue, D.B. Updike, F.W. Goudy, Bruce Rogers, Will Bradley, W.A. Dwiggins, the Roycrofters, Dard Hunter, and more. Book #01266. $40.00.

Darke, Rick In Harmony with Nature: Lessons from the Arts & Crafts Garden. New York: Metro Books (an imprint of Friedman Publishing), 2003. Hardcover in dust jacket; fine/fine. First edition thus. The Arts & Crafts aesthetic celebrates a sophisticated marriage of nature and culture, an ideal that is beautifully embodied in the gardens surrounding Arts & Crafts style homes. Book #01260. $45.00.

Davey, Peter. Arts and Crafts Architecture. London: Phaidon Press Limited, 2001. Here is a superb, lavishly illustrated investigation into the lives, theories and work of the architects, artists, and craftsmen of the Arts and Crafts movement,which began in England and quickly influenced Europe and North America. Creating an architecture of freedom and originality, rejecting the developments of the new machine age, they were inspired by the ideal of simplicity and truth to tradition, materials, and function -- even as they worked primarily for an elite, wealthy class. Book #01261. $35.00.



Beautiful Necessity: Decorating with Arts & Crafts
Smith, Bruce and Yamamoto, Yoshiko
Salt Lake City, Utah:
Gibbs Smith, 1996


Hardcover. Fine/fine. Stunning photographs showcase the Arts & Crafts movement from its humble beginnings to its recent surge in popularity. Appealing to our needs for both quality and understated beauty, the designs of the Arts & Crafts movement were created not to dominate nature, but to coexist. Bruce Smith and Yoshiko Yamamoto write on the Arts & Crafts movement and are co-owners of The Arts and Crafts Press in Port Orchard, Washington.

Dubrow, Eileen and Richard Dubrow. Furniture Made in America: 1875-1905. Atglen, Pennsylvania: Schiffer Publishing, 1994. ("Newly Revised") Paperback. Good to very good condition (crease/fold on front cover). An extensive, nearly exhausting gathering of original catalog material from major American furniture manufacturers of the 1880s and 1890s. "This book will enable the reader to identify makers and give ideas of other pieces available. This book presents a fascinating study showing hundreds of examples covering furniture for the dining room, parlour, library, bedroom (brass beds), and office (a tremendous number of variations of roll top desks), including rattan and children's furniture." Book #11278. $15.00.

Gallagher, Fionna. Christie’s Art Nouveau. New York: Watson Guptill, 2000. Hardcover in dust jacket. Fine/fine. From Christie's auction house archives and private collections comes this magnificent book, illustrated with over 120 full color plates showing choice examples of the sensuous Art Nouveau style, including iridescent glassware, metalwork of the Viennese Werkstatte, jewelry, ceramics, furniture, and sculpture. With an index and running commentary. Book #01269. $35.00.

Ghislaine Wood. Art Nouveau and the Erotic. New York: Abrams, 2000. Hardcover in dustjacket. Fine/Fine (As new). First American Edition. 96 pages, with 80 illustrations (60 color plates). Art Nouveau artists and designers pushed the boundaries of established convention, incorporating the nude female into posters and prints, architecture, sculpture, furniture, jewelry, ceramics and metalwork. Index. Book #01281. $15.00.

Greenhalgh, Paul. The Essence of Art Nouveau. New York: Abrams, 2001. Hardcover in dustjacket. Fine/Fine (As new). First American Edition. 96 pages, with 80 illustrations (60 color plates). With thematic sections highlighting the key elements of Art Nouveau. Index. Book #01280. $15.00.

Hitchmough, Wendy. The Arts & Crafts Lifestyle and Design. New York: Watson Guptill, 2000. Hardcover in dust jacket. Fine/fine. First Edition. Takes a detailed tour of the foremost examples of the movement, visiting such signature estates as Greene and Greene's Gamble House in Pasadena, and Philip Webb's "Standen" in East Grinstead. Photographs and text illuminate furniture, textiles, wallpaper, and ceramics. Includes a bibliography and a list of representative houses. Book #11268. $35.00.



Search abebooks for
Little Journeys.
14 Volume set, plus Guide Book.

Hubbard, Elbert.
Cleveland:
World Publishing Co. 1928


A set of 14 hardcover books, beige in color, with paper labels on spines. Some sets still have original dust jackets, decorated with Arts & Crafts font/motif. All are wonderfully illustrated, with accounts of visits to the homes of authors, politicians, artists, lovers, and more. The guide book has no dust jacket and is slightly smaller than the other vols.

A set of 14 hardcover books (no dust jackets). Covers are dark brown molded "leatherette," with embossed design and lettering. In the central oval is a sunset viewed through a foreground tree by a river or lake. The oval is surrounded by leaves, with a small roundel under: in it is an Arts and Crafts style cottage. Gilt tops; rough (deckled) edges.

Search abebooks for
Little Journeys to the Homes of the Great.
14 Volume set.

Hubbard Elbert.
New York:
Wm. H. Wise & Co. 1916



Jackson, Holbrook. The Rise and Fall of 19th Century Idealism. New York: The Citadel Press, 1969. "First Paperbound Edition." Good to very good condition. The 1969 American reprint of Holbrook Jackson’s classic "Dreamers of Dreams: The Rise and Fall of 19th Century Idealism," illuminating the lives of six important 19th Century figures, three of them Americans (Ralph Waldo Emerson, Henry David Thoreau, and Walt Whitman at the forefront of the American Renaissance), and three Englishmen (Thomas Carlyle, John Ruskin, and William Morris at the forefront of the Arts and Crafts Movement). "The writer treats his six authors as contemporaries… this book cannot be too highly recommended." -- America magazine. Book #01264. $15.00.

Jeffery, Michael. Christie’s Ars and Crafts Style. New York: Watson Guptill, 2001. Hardcover in dust jacket. Fine/fine. First American Edition. "Openly and entertainingly [and sumptuously] traces the progress of the movement across the British Isles to the United States and continental Europe." Book #01270. $35.00.

Architecture and the Arts and Crafts Movement in Boston: Harvard's H. Langford Warren


Architecture and the
Arts & Crafts Movement
in Boston: Harvard’s
H. Langford Warren

Meister, Maureen
Hanover, New Hampshire:
University Press of New England, 2003


H. Langford Warren, a key figure in the Arts & Crafts Movement that was centered in Boston, first worked under the renowned architect Henry Hobson Richardson before establishing his own practice. Hired by Harvard University in 1893, Warren developed its architectural curriculum. In 1897 he helped found Boston's Society of Arts and Crafts. Following the ideals of John Ruskin, William Morris, and later leaders of the English Arts and Crafts movement, Warren promoted a close collaboration with the craftsmen who enhanced the buildings they designed.

Kaplan, Wendy. "The Art That Is Life": The Arts & Crafts Movement in America, 1875-1920. New York: Little, Brown & Company, 1998. First trade paperback edition, in French wraps (stiff card). Near fine. RM. This lovely trade paperback edition is a reissue of the classic book on the Arts and Crafts Movement in America. The history and philosophy of the Movement are all discussed in detail, with . With over 360 illustrations and photographs (55 in color), illuminating the finest in furniture, pottery, tiles, stained glass, metalware, and book design. Book #01071. $24.00.

In the Arts and Crafts Style


In the Arts and Crafts Style
Mayer, Barbara and Rob Gray (photographer)
San Francisco:
Chronicle Books, 1992


Since its birth at the turn of the century, the Arts and Crafts style, with its uncompromising workmanship and simple elegance, has never gone out of fashion in America. Each chapter of this book examines a different facet of this aesthetic, beginning with its European origins and proceeding to American classics. In the Arts & Crafts Style reveals the homes of enthusiasts who live with this enduring beauty every day.



The Arts and Crafts Movement
Robin Sommers (Editor)
David Rago (Editor)
New York City:
Barnes & Noble Books, 2003


Hardcover in dust jacket. William Morris attracted into the Arts & Crafts Movement a host of friends, including the Pre-Raphaelite painter Dante Gabriel Rosseti and architect Philip Webb. They focused on rediscovering the beauty of natural materials and honest craftsmanship. The beautiful volume showcases the work of Arts and Crafts designers across the spectrum. Illustrated by more than 150 stunning photographs, it surveys an exciting chapter in the history of the decorative arts-one that is still being written today.

Sotheby & Co. Catalogue of Decorative Arts 1970-1930, Including Arts and Crafts and Art Nouveau. London: Sotheby & Co. (Printed byRedington & Co.), 1969 ("Day of Sale: Tuesday, 11 November, 1969 at Eleven o’Clock precisely"). A rare original printing of the November, 1969 Sotheby’s auction house "Arts and Crafts and Art Nouveau" auction catalogue, with black & white photographs and extensive Decorative Arts 1870-1930 catalogue descriptions and notes. Book #01263. $22.00

Tafel, Edgar. Years with Frank Lloyd Wright: Apprentice to Genius. Mineola, New York: Dover, 1985. Paperback. Very good condition. A memoir providing a rare view of the man whose chief mission in life was to create a genuinely American architecture and style of living. Here is a wholly personal and original tribute, written with admiration and affection. Includes over 200 photographs. Book #01282. $12.00.



Arts & Crafts
Turgeon, Kitty and Robert Rust (photographer)
New York:
Friedman/Fairfax, 1998


The Arts & Crafts style, with its philosophy embracing the use of natural materials and effects, has remained popular since its advent in the late 1800s, and is as fitting in today's homes as it was at the turn of the century. For those who wish to bring the warmth and fine workmanship of Arts & Crafts style pieces into their own homes, this luxuriously photographed volume abounds with insightful advice.






Back to Top Bungalow Shop Homepage Contact Us