Frederick Douglass

ABOLITIONISM


"I only count my age from the time that I 
was emancipated. Then I began to live."


SOME BOOKS AND LINKS OF INTEREST

Check our current Bungalow Shop auction listings at
eBay

Douglass, Frederick; edited by Milton Meltzer [Illustrated by Stephen Alcorn] Frederick Douglass: In His Own Words. San Diego, New York, London: Harcourt Brace & Company, 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. Magnificently illustrated with Alcorn's woodblock prints. Index. Book # 01078 US$ 20.00

Banks, Russell Cloudsplitter. New York: Harper Collins, 1998. First edition. Hardcover. Fine with fine d.j. Vividly recreates the antislavery movement before the Civil War. The author's massive work, narrated by the enigmatic Owen Brown, last surviving son of America's most famous, still controversial political terrorist and martyr, John Brown. 'A stunning piece of historical fiction.' Time Magazine hailed Cloudsplitter as 'one of the best books of 1998.' Remainder mark on bottom, else as new in as new dust jacket. Book # 00864 US$ 19.00

Clarke, Duncan History of American Slavery. North Dighton, Massachusetts: JG Press/World Publications, 1998. Hardcover. First American edition. As new, in as new dust jacket. Book # 00909 US$ 29.00

Iger, Eve Marie John Brown: His Soul Goes Marching On. Reading, Massachusetts: Young Scott/ Addison-Wesley, 1969. Hardcover. "In 1800 when John Brown was born, most of our country was still an untamed wilderness. As a boy, he made friends with the Indians in the forests, wondering why the Indians and his fellow white men were free but not the negro slaves, also human beings. John Brown knew that all men must be free to build a great nation." --E.N. Cotter, Superintendent of Historic site, Brown Farm, Lake Placid, N. Y. Hardcover. Elegant, illustrated cover, no dust jacket. As new. Book # 00413 US$ 12.00

McDonald, John J. Emerson and John Brown. Brunswick, Maine: The New England Quarterly: A Historical Review of New England Life and Letters, September, 1971. (pp. 377-396). A remarkable and revelatory essay. The issue also includes essays or notes on 'Emerson's Visit to San Francisco', 'Thoreau's Use of His Sources', Hawthorne's 'The Marble Faun', 'The Mahatma and Progressive Reform', the 'Music, Transcendentalism, and Politics' of Charles Ives. Paper wrappers. Very good condition. Book # 00452 US$ 16.00

Mellen, G.W.F. An Argument on the Unconstitutionality of Slavery: Embracing an Abstract of the Proceedings of the National and State Conventions on This Subject. New York: AMS Press, (1841) 1973. Hardcover; no dust jacket (as issued). AMS reprint of 1841 edition. As new. Book # 01034 US$ 12.00

Simon, Paul Freedom's Champion: Elijah Lovejoy. Carbondale: Southern Illinois University Press, 1994. First edition. Hardcover. Senator Paul Simon "provides an inspiring account of the life and work of Elijah Lovejoy, an avid abolitionist in the 1830s and the first martyr to freedom of the press in the United States." As new in as new dust jacket. Book # 01071 US$ 22.00

Sorin, Gerald [Foreword by James P. Shenton] Abolitionism: A New Perspective. New York: Praeger Publishers, 1973. First edition, first printing. Paperback. "The abolitionists were distinguished from the much larger group of antislavery advocates by the fact that they sought not only an end to chattel slavery but also full equality for the blacks" Twelve check marks by a previous owner next to twelve assorted entries in the excellent bibliography, else in very good condition. Book # 01070 US$ 16.00

Taylor, Clare British & American Abolitionists: An Episode in Transatlantic Understanding. Edinburgh, Scotland: Edinburgh University Press, 1974. Hardcover. First edition. Very fine copy in near fine dust jacket (one small d.j. tear and slight fraying at upper spine d.j. edge). Nearly 500 letters from the William Lloyd Garrison & related collections in the Boston Public Library, transcribed and annotated. The selections shed light on British & American reforms in the 1840's and 1850's. Book # 00894 US$ 25.00



Some Abolitionism eBooks

Douglass, Frederick Narrative of the Life of Frederick Douglass. $2.95
http://www.palmdigitalmedia.com/S=7938f6fb05f81e7218519b04c03ff800PmK4bMCoAAsAAHEDGLo2099804/book.cgi/0740829742?searchrank=59

Washington, Booker T. Up from Slavery (Modern Library edition) $4.45
http://www.palmdigitalmedia.com/book.cgi/0679640169?searchrank=67

Dickens, Charles American Notes (Modern Library edition) $4.45
http://www.palmdigitalmedia.com/book.cgi/0679641335?searchrank=37

Digital Scanning, Inc. Debates of Lincoln and Douglas $4.95 http://www.ebooks.com/search/simplesearch-results.asp?simplesearchtext=debates+of+lincoln


Links to other sites on Abolitionism

From Africana.com comes this fine article about American Abolitionism and the Antislavery Movement.
http://www.africana.com/research/encarta/abolitionism.asp

Phillis Wheatley: Precursor of American Abolitionism Phillis Wheatley: Precursor of American Abolitionism. Born in 1753 in Africa, Phillis Wheatley was kidnapped and sold at a slave auction at age seven.
http://forerunner.com/forerunner/X0214_Phillis_Wheatley.html

Abolition: African-American Mosaic Exhibition (Library of Congress) African-American Mosaic. Abolition. The American Anti-Slavery Society was established in 1833.
http://lcweb.loc.gov/exhibits/african/afam005.html

The "Abolitionism Homepage" 1830-1850.
http://www.iath.virginia.edu/utc/abolitn/abhp.html

American Abolitionism: Further Web Site Links
http://www.iupui.edu/~douglass/aap/links.htm

The Gilder Lehrman Center for the Study of Slavery, Resistance, and Abolition seeks improved understanding of the role of slavery, slave resistance, and abolition in the founding of the modern world.
http://www.yale.edu/glc/

The John Brown Homepage.
http://jefferson.village.virginia.edu/jbrown/master.html

The web site for the PBS/WGBH presentation John Brown's Holy War illuminates John Brown, from his birth in Connecticut to his militant abolitionism and final actions at Harpers Ferry. His execution set off a chain of events that led to the Civil War.
http://www.pbs.org/wgbh/amex/brown/index.html

From the PBS/WGBH presentation Africans in America Part Four, Judgment Day, here is the story of Abolitionism told through images, historical documents, biographies, and commentaries.
http://www.pbs.org/wgbh/aia/part4/4narr2.html

Transcendentalists, Abolitionism, and the Unitarian Association
http://www.uua.org/ga/ga00/514.html

National Geographic magazine Online presents The Story of the Underground Railroad
http://www.nationalgeographic.com/features/99/railroad/




Back to Top The Bungalow Shop Homepage Contact Us