![]() |
|
Douglass, Frederick; edited by Milton Meltzer [Illustrated by
Stephen Alcorn] Frederick Douglass: In His Own Words.
San Diego, New York, London: Harcourt Brace & Company, 1995.
First Edition. Hardcover. Magnificently illustrated with Alcorn's
woodblock prints. Index. Book # 01078 US$ 20.00
Banks, Russell Cloudsplitter. New York: Harper
Collins, 1998. First edition. Hardcover. Fine with fine d.j.
Vividly recreates the antislavery movement before the Civil War.
The author's massive work, narrated by the enigmatic Owen Brown,
last surviving son of America's most famous, still controversial
political terrorist and martyr, John Brown. 'A stunning piece of
historical fiction.' Time Magazine hailed Cloudsplitter as 'one
of the best books of 1998.' Remainder mark on bottom, else as new
in as new dust jacket. Book # 00864 US$ 19.00
Clarke, Duncan History of American Slavery.
North Dighton, Massachusetts: JG Press/World Publications, 1998.
Hardcover. First American edition. As new, in as new dust jacket.
Book # 00909 US$ 29.00
Iger, Eve Marie John Brown: His Soul Goes Marching On.
Reading, Massachusetts: Young Scott/ Addison-Wesley, 1969.
Hardcover. "In 1800 when John Brown was born, most of our
country was still an untamed wilderness. As a boy, he made
friends with the Indians in the forests, wondering why the
Indians and his fellow white men were free but not the negro
slaves, also human beings. John Brown knew that all men must be
free to build a great nation." --E.N. Cotter, Superintendent
of Historic site, Brown Farm, Lake Placid, N. Y. Hardcover.
Elegant, illustrated cover, no dust jacket. As new. Book # 00413
US$ 12.00
McDonald, John J. Emerson and John Brown.
Brunswick, Maine: The New England Quarterly: A Historical Review
of New England Life and Letters, September, 1971. (pp. 377-396).
A remarkable and revelatory essay. The issue also includes essays
or notes on 'Emerson's Visit to San Francisco', 'Thoreau's Use of
His Sources', Hawthorne's 'The Marble Faun', 'The Mahatma and
Progressive Reform', the 'Music, Transcendentalism, and Politics'
of Charles Ives. Paper wrappers. Very good condition. Book #
00452 US$ 16.00
Mellen, G.W.F. An Argument on the Unconstitutionality of
Slavery: Embracing an Abstract of the Proceedings of the National
and State Conventions on This Subject. New York: AMS
Press, (1841) 1973. Hardcover; no dust jacket (as issued). AMS
reprint of 1841 edition. As new. Book # 01034 US$ 12.00
Simon, Paul Freedom's Champion: Elijah Lovejoy.
Carbondale: Southern Illinois University Press, 1994. First
edition. Hardcover. Senator Paul Simon "provides an
inspiring account of the life and work of Elijah Lovejoy, an avid
abolitionist in the 1830s and the first martyr to freedom of the
press in the United States." As new in as new dust jacket.
Book # 01071 US$ 22.00
Sorin, Gerald [Foreword by James P. Shenton] Abolitionism:
A New Perspective. New York: Praeger Publishers, 1973.
First edition, first printing. Paperback. "The abolitionists
were distinguished from the much larger group of antislavery
advocates by the fact that they sought not only an end to chattel
slavery but also full equality for the blacks" Twelve check
marks by a previous owner next to twelve assorted entries in the
excellent bibliography, else in very good condition. Book # 01070
US$ 16.00
Taylor, Clare British & American Abolitionists: An
Episode in Transatlantic Understanding. Edinburgh,
Scotland: Edinburgh University Press, 1974. Hardcover. First
edition. Very fine copy in near fine dust jacket (one small d.j.
tear and slight fraying at upper spine d.j. edge). Nearly 500
letters from the William Lloyd Garrison & related collections
in the Boston Public Library, transcribed and annotated. The
selections shed light on British & American reforms in the
1840's and 1850's. Book # 00894 US$ 25.00
Douglass, Frederick Narrative of the Life of Frederick Douglass. $2.95
http://www.palmdigitalmedia.com/S=7938f6fb05f81e7218519b04c03ff800PmK4bMCoAAsAAHEDGLo2099804/book.cgi/0740829742?searchrank=59
Washington, Booker T. Up from Slavery (Modern Library edition) $4.45
http://www.palmdigitalmedia.com/book.cgi/0679640169?searchrank=67
Dickens, Charles American Notes (Modern Library edition) $4.45
http://www.palmdigitalmedia.com/book.cgi/0679641335?searchrank=37
Digital Scanning, Inc. Debates of Lincoln and Douglas $4.95
http://www.ebooks.com/search/simplesearch-results.asp?simplesearchtext=debates+of+lincoln
From Africana.com comes this fine article about American Abolitionism and the Antislavery Movement.
http://www.africana.com/research/encarta/abolitionism.asp
Phillis Wheatley: Precursor of American Abolitionism Phillis
Wheatley: Precursor of American Abolitionism. Born in 1753 in
Africa, Phillis Wheatley was kidnapped and sold at a slave
auction at age seven.
http://forerunner.com/forerunner/X0214_Phillis_Wheatley.html
Abolition: African-American Mosaic Exhibition (Library of
Congress) African-American Mosaic. Abolition. The American
Anti-Slavery Society was established in 1833.
http://lcweb.loc.gov/exhibits/african/afam005.html
The "Abolitionism Homepage" 1830-1850.
http://www.iath.virginia.edu/utc/abolitn/abhp.html
American Abolitionism: Further Web Site Links
http://www.iupui.edu/~douglass/aap/links.htm
The Gilder Lehrman Center for the Study of Slavery, Resistance, and Abolition seeks improved understanding of the role of slavery, slave resistance, and abolition in the founding of the modern world.
http://www.yale.edu/glc/
The John Brown Homepage.
http://jefferson.village.virginia.edu/jbrown/master.html
The web site for the PBS/WGBH presentation John Brown's Holy War illuminates John Brown, from his birth in Connecticut to his militant abolitionism and final actions at Harpers Ferry. His execution set off a chain of events that led to the Civil War.
http://www.pbs.org/wgbh/amex/brown/index.html
From the PBS/WGBH presentation Africans in America Part Four, Judgment Day, here is the story of Abolitionism told through images, historical documents, biographies, and commentaries.
http://www.pbs.org/wgbh/aia/part4/4narr2.html
Transcendentalists, Abolitionism, and the Unitarian Association
http://www.uua.org/ga/ga00/514.html
National Geographic magazine Online presents The Story of the Underground Railroad
http://www.nationalgeographic.com/features/99/railroad/